|
HOME | Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris CLUVERIUS - Introductio in universam geographiam tam veterem, quám novam... et
tabulis geographicis aucta studio & operâ Johannis Bunonis. . .Amsterdam, 1676. 210 x 165mm. Coloured.Contemp. Vellum. Large 4to. Extra engraved title, (18), 412
(i.e. 400), (86, 2 blanks); (2)-35 pp. (irregular pagination). 5 tables, 50 folding engraved maps, some coloured (all, about 20 partly damp stained, 1 with repaired tear in
margin, some minor spots in margins; text also partly with dampstains, mostly in upper part, more on pp. 220-30, partly with faint damp stains in margins). Contemporary vellum, slightly worn, covers with some soiling and spotting, crack in inner front hinge, spine with handwritten title, partly rubbed out, speckled edges. Euros 4000 Engraved title with minor ink dash, title with former owner's signatures Joannes Steuchig, (could be the Swedish archbishop Johannes Steuchius (1676-1742). D.
Hildebrand 1772, first free endpaper with notes dated 1724, small part in upper margin cut off (old signature). Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris VALK, G. - Nova totius geographica telluris projectio.Amsterdam, 1706. 540 x
330mm. Beau col. ancien.In folio, demi-basane rouge (reliure de l'Epoque). Atlas composé d'un titre allégorique aquarellé à l'époque, d'un feuillet de table et de 24
cartes gravées à double page et finement coloriées à l'époque.Euros 18000 Très rare atlas magnifiquement colorié à l'époque. C'est le premier atlas de Gerard Valk, éditeur, graveur et
fabriquant de globes à Amsterdam. Ce dernier s'associa en 1673 à Petrus Schenck pour la publication de cartes. En 1683, ils acquérirent une partie du fond de Joan
Blaeu, et fondèrent en 1700 leur propre compagnie. L'association entre les deux familles se poursuivra jusqu'au milieu du XVIIIe siècle. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris SEUTTER, G. M. - Atlas Minor praecipua Orbis Terrarum Imperia, Regna et
Provincias Germinae Potissimum, tabellis 50 exacte delineatis fiftens usui militiae ducum ac peregrinantium maxime accommodatus opera.Augsburg 1744. 210 x
150mm. In original colours.Contemporary calf binding, with blind stamped title on front cover. 66 maps plus engraved title. Full original color, with cartouches
uncoloured, as issued. Excellent condition. Several maps with usual marginal spotting.Euros 4800 ¤ Seutter’s Atlas Minor is a beautiful example of decorative German cartography from the
mid-eighteenth century. Most of the maps have elaborately engraved cartouches showing religious or military scenes, depictions of the natural landscape, small inset
maps and tiny town views. This is a particularly fine example, in full original color with a contemporary calf binding. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris L'ISLE, G. de. / BUACHE / DEZAUCHE. - Atlas géographique des quatre
parties du monde.Paris, Dezauche, De L’Isle et Buache, ca. 1788. 560 x 415mm. Limites en col. d'époque.In-folio, demi-veau moderne.Euros 12500 Atlas illustré de 40 cartes gravées
aquarellées à l'époque, dont une mappemonde, un planisphère, un plan de Paris (Esnauts & Rapilly, 1788), trois cartes d’Asie, une d’Afrique, quatre d’Amérique.
Interesting atlas printed during the French Revolution (1789–1799) by Ph. Dezauche. Most maps are prepared by Philippe Buache, who was one of the most active
proponents of the so-called school of theoretical cartography active in mid-18th century France. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris TURNER, R. - A new and easy introduction to universal geography: In a series of
letters to a youth at school. . . The ninth edition, improved and considerably enlarged.London, C.Collins printed for J. Johnson, G. G. and J. Robinson, F. and C.
Rivington, G. Wilkie, J. Scatcherd [and 4 others in London], 1800. 162 x 100mm. In original o/l colours.viii, 235, [1] p., [24] leaves of plates : ill., maps (1 fold.). in original
full leather binding. Flat spine with gilt banding. Spine separating. Some minor marginal discolouration in beginning and end of the atlas. Very good condition.Euros 600 This is the interesting
ninth edition, with 26 full-page maps as called for in "Directions to the binder". The ninth edition was improved and considerably enlarged : to which is added a folding
map of the world, (The world including the late discoveries with Captain Cooks voyages delineated) with a nice depiction of Australia, with van Diemens Land still joined
to Australia's mainland. (140x245mm). Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris HERMELIN, SAMUEL GUSTAV - Geographiske chartor öfver Swerige. Afd.
I-IV. 1796-1812.Stockholm, 1796-1812. 660 x 720mm. In original colours.Imperial folio. Engraved frontispiece, 4 engraved title pages with vignette views, 28 old
coloured copper engraved maps. Half calf binding by Wahlstrom, 1926.Euros 4500 This is the beautiful first four parts of Samuel Gustav Hermelins atlas of Sweden and Finland "Geografiske
Kartor öfver Swerige". Each of the four title pages have spectacular landscape images or a view of Stockholm, engraved by Fredrik Akrel, a very skilled and productive
engraver who later became director of Anders åkermans globe construction shop. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris Losada, Juan Cayetano. - Breves tratados de esfera y geografía universal, con
algunas noticias históricas, en especial en lo perteneciente a España, para instruccion de la juventud.Madrid, Impreta de Collado, 1814. 150 x 105mm. In original o/l
colours.8º, (4) ll., 222 pp. and 6 maps, leather binding, spine gilt, red edges. Stamp on the title-page : "Del Conde de Bureta". Some slight browning on the title-page.
Very nice copy.Euros 550 ¤ Third edition. Ilustrated with 6 folding maps in original outline colours: World map, Spain and maps of the continents. 26264 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:26264.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BORGHI, A. B. - Atlante generale dell Bartolomeo
Borghi nella Stamperia Granducale Firenze 1819.Florence, 1819. 340 x 480mm. Oblong folio, contemporary marbled paper over boards, vellum backstrip & corners,
title in black ink on spine. Portrait, title in manuscript, 36pp text & 137 engraved maps, multi-sheet maps of Russia, Austria, Germany, North America, Brazil all with
original outline color, a slight bit of staining, but overall fine.Euros 7500 One of the most important aspects of the atlas is that it incorporated the new geo-political contours of Europe
decided upon at the Congress of Vienna held at the end of the Napoleonic Wars. Accordingly, the 12 maps of Italy and its various parts likewise reflect the new political
order. Held between November, 1814 and June, 1815 and chaired by the Austrian statesman, C. W. von Metternich, the Congress sought to re-draw the map of Europe
after the defeat of Napoleonic France in the previous year. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris STREIT, F. W. - Brieftaschen-Atlas.Berlin, ca. 1820. 76 x 107mm. Limites en col.
ancien.in-16°. Broché, infimes rousseurs, bon état.Euros 450 ¤ Intéressant atlas de poche comprenant 26 cartes du monde entier. 60220 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:60220.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris TYTLER, A.F. - Elements of General History Ancient and Modern.London/Edinburgh
1821. 128 x 74mm. Uncoloured.Two volumes in contemp. full calf binding, spine gilted. xvi, 366pp. xii, 485pp. Volume 1 containg 6 maps. Maps with minor water
staining, generally in very good condition.Euros 350 ¤ Eight edition of this populair history book written by Alexander Fraser Tytler. At end of volume one, dealing with ancient history 6 folding maps are bound in; Orbis Veteribus Notus, after d'Anville; Italy, Graecia Asia, Europe, Asia, Africa, America, all in contemp. out-line colour. Volume two is dealing with modern history and has at the end chronological table. Very fine condition and binding. Hard to find in this condition. 07242 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:07242.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris PHILIPS & SON - Philips' Pictorial Pocket Atlas and Gazeteer of the World.London,
Philips, c.1920. 145 x 95mm. Coloured.Small 8°, VIII+ 148 p. of illustrations (mainly coloured maps), 96 p. descriptive gazetteer (18.000 names)Euros 100 ¤ A well-preserved copy of this charming little World-Atlas, not only interesting because of its clear maps and statistical diagrams, but also for its War Supplement. With charming original hardcover, richly decorated & black lettered red boards, title on spine. 25395 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:25395.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris TANNER, H.S. - The Traveller's Guide. A Map Of The Roads, Canals And Steam
Boat Routes Of The United States ... Designed for the use of Travellers, By H.S. Tanner.Philadelphia, 1825. 445 x 562mm. In original colours.Very good condition.
Outline color by state. In red leather covers, 13x8cm., gilt stamped "Traveller's Guide Through The U. States. Two brown spots in right hand part of map, with two
holes.Euros 2500 ¤
Rare first edition of Tanner's travel map in pocket map form, in it original red leather covers, with the map and no text, as issued. Ristow says the first edition was 1834,
and while that was the first issue of the enlarged guide with text, this 1825 map is from the same plate as the 1834 map and thus should be seen as the first edition of
the guide. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BAIKO-DO. - Shinkan Nagasaki no Dzu.Nagasaki, 1801. 320 x 440mm. Original
colours.Wood-block print in four colours. Some wear and tear along folds, and paper thinness in upper left hand corner. Complete with original cover.Euros 2500 ¤ The oldest of these so-called Nagasaki pictures (Nagasaki-zu) were two panoramic prints by the artist Chikujuken that served as guides to the city of Nagasaki for visitors, who took them home as stylish souvenirs. They were such a useful guide for finding the foreign trading stations and the anchorage's of Dutch and Chinese vessels that they were continued for many years. The influence of this type of panorama print can be seen in the "Yokohama pictures" of the mid-nineteenth century and in the bird's-eye perspectives of such pictures as "A Comprehensive View of Yokosuka" that were still being published after the Meiji Restoration of 1868. A bird's-eye view of Nagasaki harbour. The Dutch V.O.C. trading post on Deshima clearly marked with Dutch flag. - Kyoto-koten-dokokai Kohan-Nagasaki-Chizu-shu, 14.01018 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:01018.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris SUHARAYA MOHE - [Tokyo] Bunken Edo oezu : kan / zuko Kanamaru Hikogoro
Kagenao. Kyowa 3. ie [1803]Edo, ca. 1803. 1600 x 1940mm. Uncoloured.[Large Map Showing the Divisions / Properties of Greater Edo]. Large folding map, engraved
in wood and printed in colour.Euros 7500 ¤ Based on map by Ochikochi Doin. Oriented with north to the right. An impressive example of Edo cartography, giving details of daimyo residences, private properties, temples, shops, and fields of Tokyo. The present map is exceptionally detailed with accurate delineations of daimyo residences, temples, shops, private properties, fields, and much more. As is true with all maps of Edo from the Tokugawa period, the site of the Shogunal Castle (located in the center of the map) is left blank -- due in part to security concerns, although this feature clearly enhanced the Emperor's mystique. The large legend includes information on tides, pilgrimage routes, daimyo residences, star constellations, distances from Nihonbashi to various places in the City, lucky and unlucky days, and more. The first map to bear the above title was published by Suwara Jiemon in 1727; for obvious reasons, the map was revised regularly. The first Kanamaru edition dates from 1778, and it too was revised regularly. Minor repairs to folds, but generally in very good condition. Edo zu somokuroku / Iwata Hoju. p. 102.12826 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:12826.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BAIKO-DO. - Shinkö Nagasaki-no-zu.Nagasaki, 1821. 435 x 635mm. Original
colours.Japanese wood-block print in 4 colours. Two sheets joined measuring. Colours in pataan-technique.Euros 2300 ¤ A bird's eye view of Nagasaki harbour. This is the reversed
edition by Baikö-dö, originally published by Köju-do (1802). Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris DE WIT,F. - Carta Nova accurata del passagio et strada dalli Paesi..Amsterdam,
1690. 465 x 550mm. Beau col. ancien.In attractive colours. Repair of split lower part centerfold, 12cm into engraved area. Very good condition.Euros 400 ¤ Interesting map centered on
Central Europe, giving road system from Low Countries, Germany, Austria to Rome (Italy). Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris MAIRE, N. - Carte itinéraire et politique d'Europe d'après les derniers traités de paix,
Avec les plans des principales villes d'Europe.Paris, 1813. 750 x 110mm. Limites en col. d'époque.Grand cartouche comprenant 1 carte d'Islande.Euros 900 ¤ Grande carte
d'Europe entourée de 12 plans de villes: Rome, Naples, Madrid, Lisbonne, Berlin, Varsovie, Copenhague, Paris, Londres, Vienne, Pétersbourg et Constantinople. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris OTTENS, R. & J. - Routes des postes et des voitures pour les marchandises et pour
les voyages . . .Amsterdam, 1720. 488 x 681mm. Attractive original colour.Very good condition.Euros 1000 ¤ Uncommon post route map and commercial roads of Germany, the Low Countries, Pologne, Switzerland, Austria and Northern Italy, published by the well-known map makers and map sellers firm of the Ottens family, which was runned between 1725 and 1750 by Reinier(1698-1750) and Josua Ottens (1704-1765). 28025 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:28025.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris HOMANN HEIRS. - Nouvelle carte géographique des
Postes d'Allemagne et des Provinces limitrophes. avec Privilège de S.M.I. aux frais des Héritiers de Homan à Nuremberg 1786.Nuremberg, 1786. 765 x 955mm. In
original o/l colours.Map is dissected into 32 sections and mounted on linen. Original linen in good condition. Map with water staining and light browning. With original
leather box, rather used.Euros 500 ¤ Post route map of the Roman Empire with a dedication to Charles Anselme, prince de la Tour et Taxis (1733-1805). Decorative title cartouches with title in German and French. 63322 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:63322.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris SCHENK, P. - Neue Karte des Kuhrfürstenthums Sachsen. . .Amsterdam, 1758. 495
x 730mm. Attractive original colour.Very good condition.Euros 500 ¤ This map was used by Peter Schenk II (1698-1775) in his "Neuen Sächsischen Atlas". It is based on a map already
created and 1732 and improved in 1734. The map shows the Saxon post-roads. In Schenk's Map of 1758 (approx. scale 1:475.000). Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris GOLOWIN, F. VON - Karte vom Herzogthum Schleswig, nach der von der
Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften in Kopenhagen bekannt gewordenen Ortsbestimmung und nach Special-Karten. Kolor. Kupferstichkarte von F. v. Golowin.
Schleswig, Röhss u. Christiani, 1806.. 560 x 685mm. Dissected and mounted on linen in 18 sheets. Original linen in good condition. Map with water staining and light
browning.Euros Von Golowin was a Leutnant in the "Schleswigschen Infanterie-Regiment" and appointed cartographer to the King. The first edition of this road map was published in 1805. Showing the area of Faröe, the river Eider from Kolding until Kiel. With an inset map of the island of Fehmarn. In lower part the coat of arms of the Danish crown prince Frederick from Denmark. - Engelmann II, 90263323 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:63323.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris RIEGER, G. - Panorama della Costa e delle Isole di Dalmazia nei viaggi dei Piroscafi
del Lloyd Austriaco.Trieste, Linassi,1857. 100 x 10000mm. In-8 oblong, couverture à rabat cartonnée recouverte de papier marbré rouge (couverture d'origine).Euros 4000 ¤ Superbe
panorama lithographié en deux teintes de près de 10 m de long repésentant les côtes de l'Istrie et de la Dalmatie. Giuseppe Rieger, né et mort à Vienne, fut peintre de
marine. Couverture usagée, rabat détaché; infimes rousseurs. Exemplaire frais intérieurement. - 20 August 1838 the Austrian Lloyd inaugurated a line service from
Trieste till the Mouth of Cattaro. In order to illustrate the route, the Company asked the Trieste painter Giuseppe Rieger to reproduce the landscapes and the ports of
Istria and Dalmatia. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris GUICCIARDINI, L. - Descrittione di M.L.G.di tutti i Paesi Bassi..Anvers, 1581. 320 x
220mm. In original colours.Folio, 19th century gilt vellum. Engraved frontispiece, engraved title, 2 engraved full-page dedications, 56 double page maps, plans and
birds-eye-views. (18), 558, (17).Euros 20000 ¤ It was the first travel guide of the Netherlands and became immediately popular, with over fifty editions in the 16th and seventeenth
century alone. This is the first edition with copper plates, the first Italian Plantin-edition of the first and most popular guide to and description of the Netherlands. The
book is divided into sections, each devoted to a particular region. It really is a sophisticated traveller's guide, with emphasis on the topography of the various regions and
the major cities, which are beautifully illustrated by engraved plans and views. But the book fully covers all aspects of contemporary life in each area as well, including
extensive treatment of the fine arts, trade and the commercial concerns of each region. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris LAT, Jan de - Niew Landt Kaartie Vande XVII Nederlandsche Provintien.Amstyerdam,
1731. 142 x 233mm. In original colours.Contemp. cardboard cover. Somewhat worn and foxed at the folds. Book cover worn and used. Else good condition.Euros 150 ¤ This travel
compendium includes a map of the Low Countries, 2 pages of manuscript notes (dated 23 August 1874) relating to regional miles relating to the meter , and two
distance charts between Dutch and German cities. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BOUGE, J.B. DE - Carte générale des bureaux et ténances des Postes des Pays-
Bas Autrichiens: dediée à Son Altesse Monseigneur Charles-Anselme, Prince de la Tour et Tassis et du St Empire, . . .Brussels, 1789. 465 x 630mm. One small hole
in the middle of the map, the map has been folded in 3.Euros 500 Postal route map of present-day Belgium during Austrian occupation, prepared by Jean Baptiste de Bouge (1757-1833). Engraved by Philippe-Joseph Maillart (1764-1856) and Jeanne Catherine Maillart (1782-18-?) 27852 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:27852.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris MENTELLE, Edme / DELAVAL, J.B. - Carte d' Espagne et de Portugal en neuf
feuilles. . .Paris, 1822. 600 x 910mm. Uncoloured.Very good condition for such a large map. Dissected in 21 sections, grey linen mounted, case plan with label on
verso.Euros 350 ¤
Folding map of Spain and Portugal for the use of travelers. The map is giving a road system throughout Spain and Portugal. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris LE ROUGE, G.L. - Gibraltar.. / Plan du port et ville de Mahon..Paris, 1756. 476 x
660mm. In attractive strong original colours.A folding map, contemp. laid down on linen. Very good impression.Euros 500 ¤ Four maps on one sheet. Two accurate maps showing
Gibraltar in top with a key (1-40, a & b) and map of the fort and town St.Philippe and port Mahon with a key (1-32). Port Mahon is one of the world's finest natural
harbours and provided together with Gibraltar, particularly strategically importance during the eighteenth century wars between the English and French Navies in the
Mediterranean. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BEAURAIN. - Plan de la Ville et du Port Mahon et du Fort St. Philippe. . .Paris 1756.
476 x 660mm. In original o/l colours.A folding map, contemp. laid down on linen. Very good impression.Euros 600 ¤ Uncommon map of the fort and town St.Philippe and port
Mahon. In upper left corner a key in French (A-Z, Aa-Bb) and a key in Spanish (A-Z, Aa-Oo). Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris DE ALMEIDA, R.E. - Carta militar das principaes estradas de Portugal.Lisbone, 1808.
720 x 136mm. Dissected and mounted on linen in 32 sheets. Original linen in good condition. Map with water staining and some light brown staining.Euros 750 ¤ Rare road map of
Portugal in a scale of ca 1:470000. At the bottom right and left legends in Portuguese and French. Engraved by Romão Eloy de Almeida, who was a Portuguese printer
and went to Brazil in 1808, where he printed the first banknotes of the Bank of Brazil. He worked at Impressao Régia (Royal Printing works) in Rio de Janeiro, where he
stayed until the early 1820s. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris The Grand Tour was the traditional travel of Europe undertaken by mainly upper-class European young men of means. The custom flourished from about 1660 until the advent of large-scale rail transit in the 1840s. Essentially, the Grand Tour was a scholar's pilgrimage to Rome. ORGIAZZI, J. A.. - Carte Statistique, Politique, et Minéralogique de l'Italie où sont
tracées toutes les routes, relais, et distances de postes…Paris, Dépôt Général de la Guerre, 1816. 590 x 990mm. In original o/l colours.Folding map dissected in 48
sections, mounted on linen. Green paper slip-case, rubbed. Else very good condition.Euros 1000 ¤ Map extending west to east from Monaco to Otranto and north to south from The Alps to Malta, inset map of Greece. Illustrated cartouche depicting Rome and her classical past. Label from the seller Simmoneau. Drawn and engraved by J. A. Orgiazzi and published by Le Dépôt Général de la Guerre and dedicated to the Emperor of Austria. 25720 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:25720.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris RUGA, Pietro. - Pianta Della Citta di Roma con la Indicazione di tutte le Antichita e
Nuovi Abbelliment.Venanzio Monaldini, [Rome], 1829. 745 x 1110mm. UncolouredEngraved plan, dissected and mounted on linen, 16 vignettes views of Rome to side
borders, folding into original stiff card marbleized slipcase as issued, used. Map in fine condition.Euros 1500 ¤ Beautiful engraved plan of Rome with side borders depicting the 16 most
important monuments and with a legend locating the major places and buildings. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris VALMAGINI, Fr. - [Milan and environs] Milan, ca. 1850. 1260 x 126mm. In original
colours.Some wear to covers, overall condition very good.Euros 3000 ¤ Extremely rare large folding hand coloured lithographed map of Milan and its environs on 9 sheets, 11 of which
each dissected into 12 sections of 14cm. sq. the central section with 9 sections and printyed lists of sites on either side, the sheets overlapping and duplicating each
other by 3 or 4 sections each resulting in an overall map of 9x9 sections i.e. 81 sections measuring 126x126 cm. Contained in original green card folder and
slipcase. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris KINSBERGEN, J.H. van - [Crimea]. Carte de la Crimée.Amsterdam, H.
Frieseman, 1787. 800 x 890mm. Uncoloured.Engraved. Dissected in 12 sections. Folding map on linen with blue silk binding, with the Ex Libris label of "M.A. Principis
Burgheseii".Euros 3000 ¤ Mapmaker, Captain Jan Hendrik van Kinsbergen (1735-1819). Published by H. Friesman in 1787. This map first appeared in 1776, and was the first Russian map
of the newly annexed Crimea. The map is clearly based on direct observation and includes a great deal of topographical detail. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris WEILAND, C. F. - General karte vom europaischen Russland.Weimar,
Geographisches Institut, 1840. 1070 x 870mm. In original o/l colours.Folding map, divided into 32 segments and mounted on brown cloth, in contemporary marbled
slip-case with gold-tooled red label.Euros 1800 ¤ Rare second edition of a lithographed wall map of the European part of the Russian empire, at a scale of about 1:3,200,000. With
the title in a elaborately decorated lettering above left, an inset plan of St. Petersburg ("Grundriss von St. Petersburg gezeichnet von A. Roetsch 1835"), a key to the
numbers 1-53 (main buildings) and a-c (main squares), a key to the symbols and colours, and two scales. Lithographed by H. Klöpfel. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris One of the first Post route maps of France - L’une des premières cartes routières de France, vers 1640. BEREY,N. - Carte Generalle de toute les poste et traverse de France.Paris, 1640.
400 x 517mm. In original colours.Good impression. Map slightly age-toned. In very good condition.Euros 2500 ¤ One of the first Post route maps of France, decorated with figured borders. In
top a panoramic view of Paris and two post horse carriage. On each side five city views. Roan, Lyon, Bordeaux, Marseille, Bourges, Tours, Angers, Poitiers, Orleans
and Nantes. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris COVENS, J. / MORTIER, C. - Carte particulière des postes de France. .
.Amsterdam, 1720. 670 x 630mm. Attractive original colour.Mint condition condition. Two unjoined sheets. Each sheet about 485x630mm.Euros 800 ¤ Large and highly detailed postal map of
France. Prepared by Nicolas Sanson in 1693 and published by Covens and Mortier, brothers-in-law who continued the firm established by Pierre Mortier. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris DÉPÔT DE LA GUERRE. - Carte de l'Empire François avec ses établissements
politiques, militaires, civils et religieux. . .Paris, 1804, 1808, 1811. 630 x 910mm. Limites en col. d'époque.Carte dépliante divisée en 32 sections et entoilée.Euros 200 ¤ Carte de l'Empire français avec ses établissements politiques, militaires, civils et religieux et ses routes (voir légende). Corrigée et augmentée en 1808 et 1811. Un grand carton intitulé : "Supplément pour les sept Isles" figure la Grèce. 25722 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:25722.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris LANGLOIS, H. - Carte Routière de la France.Paris, 1812. 530 x 550mm. Limites en
col. d'époque.Carte dépliante divisée en 15 sections et entoilée.Euros 150 ¤ Carte routière de la France dressée par J.B. Poirson. Elle comprend les Départements conquis, au total 111 Départements avec renvois, elle comprend également 2 cartons, l'un représentant la "Hollande", l'autre la "Route de Rome à Naples". 25702 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:25702.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BRUE, A.-H. - Carte physique, administrative et routiere de la France. . .Paris, 1825.
1135 x 1570mm. In attractive original colours.In good condition. In original green leather case. Each map 565x785mm.Euros 500 A folding map in four sheets, each one composed by sixteen
panels. Postal roads are indicated in double lines, along the route litle post-horns indicating postal stops. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris LATTRÉ. - Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris.Paris 1787. 540 x 775mm.
Entoilé et plié, dans son étui d'origine bleu.Euros 600 ¤ De part et d'autre "Table alphabétique des rues". Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BONNISEL, J. - Plan de la ville et faubourgs de Paris avec ses monuments . . .Paris,
chez Jean, 1818. 920 x 1190mm. Limites en col. d'époque.Plan replié en 4 feuilles jointes, étiquette de titre sur le premier plat, cartonnage d'origine. Légèrement bruni
le long des plis.Euros 2000 ¤ Rare plan monumental de Paris entouré d'une bordure décorative comprenant 29 vignettes figurant les principaux monuments de Paris. 26971 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:26971.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris DYONNET. - Plan de Paris, divisé en 12
arrondissements.Paris, Danlos, 1841. 800 x 900mm. Limites en col. d'époque.Replié, fentes le long des pliures. Cartonnage d'origine.Euros 950 ¤ Dessiné et gravé sur acier par Dyonnet. Entouré de 30 vignettes représentant les monuments de Paris, de part et d'autre "Nomenclature alphabétique des rues". 63072 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:63072.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris MAIRE. - Plan de la ville de Paris dressé géométriquement d'après celui de la Grive,
avec ses changements et augmentations.Paris, An 12, 1803.. 190 x 130mm. Beau col. ancien.In-8, 1/2 basane verte à coins. Illustré de 20 planches en très beau col.
d'époque, suivi de 4 pp. d'index des rues de Paris.Euros 1800 ¤ Plan de Paris gravé par Perrier Oncle et Ecrit par Pelicier. Bel exemplaire en coloris d'une très grande fraîcheur.
Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris DÉPÔT DE LA GUERRE. - Carte du Département de la Seine exécutée en 1839 au
Dépôt général de la Guerre sous la direction . . .Paris, 1839. 79 x 1007mm. Beau col. ancien.Carte lithographiée et aquarellée à l'époque. Entoilée et pliée. Plis
verticaux et horizontaux marqués avec quelques accrocs, pli central fendu avec infime manque dans la partie sup.Euros 400 ¤ Publiée sous la direction du Général de division Pelet. Revue et mise à jour en 185? (Etant Directeur : Le C.el Blondel). Ornée d'une petite bordure d'encadrement. 25776 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:25776.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris BASSET family. - Carte Routière du Théatre de la Guerre sur les frontières de
France et d'Espagne, depuis Bordeaux jusqu'à Madrid. . .Paris, ca. 1795. 490 x 710mm. In original colours.Folding map in good condition. Dissected in 15 sections,
beige linen mounted, case map. Copper engraved map in attractive colours with a printed label on the verso entitled, in brown ink, "Les Pyrénnées".Euros 400 ¤ Road map of the
Pyrénnées on both the French and Spanish side. Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris ANONYME. - Manuscript map of the Southern Provinces of France.France, ca. 1850.
358 x 438mm. Beau col. ancien.Folding manuscript map contem. laid down on linen. Size of map 310x230mm.Euros 500 ¤ Very detailed manuscript map of the southern part of France. Including Lyon, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse. Including the Balearic Islands of Majorca, Minorca, Ibiza. On left and right hand side in a fine hand "Distances qui sèpareur de la Province du Midi". Very fine. 04130 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:04130.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris ANONYME. - Plan géométrique des environs de Nice, de Monaco, et de
Menton.Paris, ca. 1870. 500 x 640mm. Col. ancien.Carte dépliante divisée en 18 sections et entoilée.Euros 80 ¤ Carte des environs de Nice, de Monaco et de Menton avec l'arrière-pays jusqu'à Levens et Sospel., gravée par Erhard. Accompagnée d'une légende avec renvoi au plan quadrillé. 25714 Contact Librairie Loeb-Larocque about this lotnr:25714.Lot offered by Librairie Loeb-Larocque, Paris SERVICE GEOGRAPHIQUE DE L'ARMEE. - La Corse.Paris, 1929. 930 x 575mm.
Col. d'époque.Papier un peu jauni, 2 petites fentes à gauche à l'int. de la carte.Euros 100 ¤ Carte routière de Corse multi-publicitaire offerte par la compagnie Shell et éditée par
"France-Tourisme". Carte dressée, gravée et publiée par le Service Géographique de l'Armée. Au verso, 16 annonces publicitaires pour Shell, la Société Générale,
Dunlop, le Touring Club de France...
|